Wednesday, May 31, 2006

Dirk the Daring


Nothing like the old school. :)

Tuesday, May 23, 2006

Mekk revisited


WOWOWOW... when I designated Matilda to be the driver/pilot for No.3 some of you demanded that Mekk still follow the original line-up! hahaha I love that you all are devoted to him, so here he is. Thank you so much for diggin my creator owned property; Bastion's 7. It fuels me to push it harder.

Here's the deal. It takes 2 peeps to operate No.3. Just like the original game plan, they both sit inside his chest cavity. Mekk will be the pilot, and Matilda will be the one that orchestrates the martial art maneuvers. Now, I know you all must be thinking.... "DAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAANG!! Matlilda is an oldfart!" My countertattack verbally would be, "Exactly. hahahaha" I told you Matlida is one crazy mofo. Wait til I you see her streetwear. haha

Alrighty, here is Mekk, Matilda's sidekick, in the flesh... er.... fur. :)

Anyhow, I hope y'all digs!

Sunday, May 21, 2006

promo


Alrighty. Here's what the crew looks like in the line-up.

The sweet, old lady is Matilda. I decided to make her the pilot for No.3. I have some crazy plans for her, stay tuned. haha


Hope y'all digs!

Art: Sean "Cheeks" Galloway

Saturday, May 20, 2006

Kai/1.5


Alrighty... here's a little insider.... Kai/1.5 is the main character in the 1st 10 page story arc, for Bastion's 7.

Hope y'all digs!


Art: Sean "Cheeks" Galloway

Friday, May 19, 2006

No.2 colored



No.2 ain't no joke. He'll gut ya and kiss your cheek. :) Pinch his pink silver dollas and he just might sit down and have a cup o' tea with ya.

Hope y'all digs!

Art: Sean "Cheeks" Galloway

Pierre/No.2


Here's No.2. His alter ego name is Pierre.

Thursday, May 18, 2006

height chart


here's a taste of the height scale

no.3 revisited colored


No.3 from Bastion's 7 all colored up. The one on the left is No.3 w/o the hologram.

No.3 revisited




Alrighty, here we have No.3. He's also part of my Bastion's 7 crew. Just like the earlier version, No.3's chest cavity will be Mekk's entrance to pilot it.

Wednesday, May 17, 2006

No.1 revisited colored




Here she is, No.1/JoJo. I think Chuck Norris may have some competition.

No.1 revisited



Here's the updated look for my character JoJo/No.1, in my Bastion's 7 comic.

Tuesday, May 16, 2006

Zero revisited colored

Zero



Waddup, y'all??! I just wrapped up this design for Zero. Aight, here's the thing... I designed Zero, for Bastion's 7, several years ago, I then did another take on him a couple of years ago. I still wasn't feeling the design so I revistited him, today, and gave him a lil more funk to the design. Here's a link to the older version http://www.deviantart.com/deviation/33398891/ Zero is the alter ego of Lord Oki. Lord Oki's new design will be in the mix soon.



I hope y'all digs the final design on him!


Art: Sean "Cheeks" Galloway

Bastion's 7 page 1 final colored


Welp, I couldn't resist... hahaha

Sunday, May 14, 2006

Bastion's 7 page 1 pencils complete


heya, Gang! Firstly, thank you all for anticipating my creator owned project, Bastion's 7. I am really in awe that you'd be interested in it.


WHEW! Welp, here is page one of my book, Bastion's 7. Big thank you to my buddy, Howard Shum, for giving me direction with the synopsis I provided him, and a huge thank you to Alina for not letting me go easy with the pages. I'll insert cats she's drawn for me throughout the pages as they come along.

You know how I love coloring and plopping them on here for all you hustlers to peep. HOWEVER, here's the deal. There will be a teaser/preview put out by Image Comics to pimp out our anthology, Low Orbit. The teaser/preview will have a page or 2 of each story, or 1 sequential page and 1 sketchpage of concepts for each story. SO no matter what you get 2 pages of art from each artist. I believe it will start coming out for the San Diego Con.


I guess in other words, you'll have to see the colored version of the page in that teaser/preview. AHHHHHHHHHHHH DON'T HIT ME!!! hahaha

Teen Titans Go! Cover 34

Sunday, May 07, 2006

Lion-O needs help 4


This is my take in Cheetarah

Lion-O needs help 4


Cheetarah

Saturday, May 06, 2006

wilykit wilykat colored


here's the colored version of the twins, wilykit and wilycat :)

Friday, May 05, 2006

Lion-O needs help! 2 n 3


A'ight, here's my take on the cubs, Wilykit and WilyKat. :)

Wednesday, May 03, 2006

A Job for Darkstorm!!


Hey folks! I haven't posted in a while...well..TOO long. I wanted to drop by to make it up by posting something that's a super-secret preview. ( They may make me take it down.....hehe...so Keep it a secret!) It's a page from a book called Darkstorm I have been working on for Alias and Darkstorm Studios. Hope you guys dig it!
-Ray

Lion-O needs help! 1




Another blast from the past. I still love this cartoon. Just picked up 2nd season, part 1. Can you believe they used to have a little under 70 episodes a season? WHOA, right?!!!

Anyhow, here's my take on Panthro.

that blog felt good


yo yo

haven't blooged ina while... why?... well coz i'm STILL currently in an Art-Slump... and boy.. it sucks!!

i'm so totally inspired, BUT.... have no motivation... T_T and that sucks...

but anyway, i'm slowly getting out've it... i hope sooner...

yeh.. i jst did these an hour or two ago, jst designs to go on clothing... more skulls


Monday, May 01, 2006

fallen saviors colored



i just wrapped up the colors for the drawing i did over the weekend. :)